Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 117.002 – Civil Immunity for and Indemnification of Local Government Officials, Employees, and Contractors
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a local government official, employee, or contractor is immune from liability for damages arising from a cause of action under state law resulting from an action taken by the official, employee, or contractor to enforce Chapter 51, Penal Code, or an order issued under Article 5B.002, Code of Criminal Procedure, during the course and scope of the official’s, employee’s, or contractor’s office, employment, or contractual performance for or service on behalf of the local government.
(b) Subject to Subsection (c) and except as provided by Subsection (d), a local government shall indemnify an official, employee, or contractor of the local government for damages arising from a cause of action under federal law resulting from an action taken by the official, employee, or contractor to enforce Chapter 51, Penal Code, or an order issued under Article 5B.002, Code of Criminal Procedure, during the course and scope of the official’s, employee’s, or contractor’s office, employment, or contractual performance for or service on behalf of the local government.