Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 143A.006 – Construction of Chapter
(a) This chapter does not prohibit a social media platform from censoring expression that:
(1) the social media platform is specifically authorized to censor by federal law;
(2) is the subject of a referral or request from an organization with the purpose of preventing the sexual exploitation of children and protecting survivors of sexual abuse from ongoing harassment;
(3) directly incites criminal activity or consists of specific threats of violence targeted against a person or group because of their race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, sex, or status as a peace officer or judge; or
(4) is unlawful expression.
(b) This chapter may not be construed to prohibit or restrict a social media platform from authorizing or facilitating a user’s ability to censor specific expression on the user’s platform or page at the request of that user.