Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 16.012 – Products Liability
(a) In this section:
(1) “Claimant,” “seller,” and “manufacturer” have the meanings assigned by § 82.001.
(2) “Products liability action” means any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages or other relief for harm allegedly caused by a defective product, whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories, and whether the relief sought is recovery of damages or any other legal or equitable relief, including a suit for:
(A) injury or damage to or loss of real or personal property;
(B) personal injury;
(C) wrongful death;
(D) economic loss; or
(E) declaratory, injunctive, or other equitable relief.
(b) Except as provided by Subsections (c), (d), and (d-1), a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant.