Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 16.022 – Effect of Disability
(a) For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:
(1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married;
(2) of unsound mind; or
(3) serving in the United States Armed Forces during time of war.
(b) If a person entitled to sue for the recovery of real property or entitled to make a defense based on the title to real property is under a legal disability at the time title to the property vests or adverse possession commences, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.