Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 17.028 – Service On Financial Institutions
(a) In this section, “financial institution” has the meaning assigned by § 201.101, Finance Code.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), citation may be served on a financial institution by:
(1) serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or
(2) if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any office located in this state.
(c) Citation may be served on a credit union by:
(1) serving the registered agent of the credit union; or
(2) if the credit union does not have a registered agent, serving the president or vice president.
(d) If citation has not been properly served as provided by this section, a financial institution may maintain an action to set aside the default judgment or any sanctions entered against the financial institution.
(e) A citation served on a credit union that is located in a place of worship may not be served during a worship service.
(f) Service on and delivery to a financial institution of claims against a customer of the financial institution are governed by § 59.008, Finance Code.