Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 30.002 – Expiration of Judge’s Term; Death of Judge
(a) If a district or county judge’s term of office expires before the adjournment of the court term at which a case may be tried or during the period prescribed for filing a statement of facts and a bill of exceptions or findings of fact and conclusions of law, the judge may approve the statement of facts and bill of exceptions or file findings of fact and conclusions of law in the case.
(b) If a district or county judge dies before he approves the statement of facts and bill of exceptions or files findings of fact and conclusions of law in a case pending at his death, they may be approved or filed by the judge’s successor as provided by Rule 18, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.