Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 33.002 – Applicability
(a) This chapter applies to:
(1) any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought; or
(2) any action brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code) in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.10(1).