Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 41.009 – Bifurcated Trial
(a) On motion by a defendant, the court shall provide for a bifurcated trial under this section. A motion under this subsection shall be made prior to voir dire examination of the jury or at a time specified by a pretrial court order issued under Rule 166, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) In an action with more than one defendant, the court shall provide for a bifurcated trial on motion of any defendant.