Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 51.012 – Appeal or Writ of Error to Court of Appeals
In a civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs, a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district or county court.