Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 51.016 – Appeal Arising Under Federal Arbitration Act
In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. § 16.