Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 6.002 – Cities Exempt From Security for Court Costs
(a) Security for costs may not be required of an incorporated city or town of this state in an action, suit, or proceeding.
(b) A municipality may institute and prosecute suits without giving security for cost and may appeal from judgment without giving supersedeas or cost bond.