Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 64.002 – Persons Not Entitled to Appointment
(a) A court may not appoint a receiver for a corporation, partnership, or individual on the petition of the same corporation, partnership, or individual.
(b) A court may appoint a receiver for a corporation on the petition of one or more stockholders of the corporation.