Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 65.015 – Closing of Streets
An injunction may not be granted to stay or prevent the governing body of an incorporated city from vacating, abandoning, or closing a street or alley except on the suit of a person:
(1) who is the owner or lessee of real property abutting the part of the street or alley vacated, abandoned, or closed; and
(2) whose damages have neither been ascertained and paid in a condemnation suit by the city nor released.