Texas Vernon’s Civil Statutes 6243h – Municipal Pension System in Cities of 1,500,000 or More
Sec. 1. DEFINITIONS. In this Act:
(1) “Actuarial data” includes:
(A) the census data, assumption tables, disclosure of methods, and financial information that are routinely used by the pension system actuary for the pension system’s studies or an actuarial experience study under Section 8D of this Act; and
* * *
(9) “Effective retirement date” means the first day retirement begins for a member or deferred participant who is eligible for retirement. If the pension system receives a member’s application for normal retirement before the member’s separation from service or not later than the 90th day after the date of the member’s separation from service, the effective retirement date is the later of the first day of the month following the month of separation or the date specified in the application. If the pension system receives the member’s application after the 90th day after the date of the member’s separation from service, the effective retirement date is the later of the first day of the month after the pension system receives the application or the date specified in the application. The effective retirement date for a member who qualifies for a service or ordinary disability retirement is the later of the day following the member’s last day of credited service or the date the pension system receives the member’s request for disability retirement.
(10) “Eligible survivor” means a surviving spouse or dependent child.
(11) “Employee” means any person, including an elected official during the official’s service to the city, who is eligible to be a member of the pension system or to participate in an alternative retirement plan established under this Act and:
(A) who holds a municipal position or a position with the pension system;
(B) whose name appears on a regular full-time payroll of a city or of the pension fund; and
(C) who is paid a regular salary for services.
(11-a) “Employer normal cost rate” means the normal cost rate minus the applicable member contribution rate for newly hired employees, initially set as three percent for group D members on the year 2017 effective date. The present value of additional member contributions different from the group D rate taken into account for purposes of determining the employer normal cost rate must be applied toward the actuarial accrued liability.
(11-b) “Estimated city contribution amount” means the city contribution amount estimated in a final risk sharing valuation study under Section 8B or 8C of this Act, as applicable, as required by Section 8B(a)(5) of this Act.
(11-c) “Estimated city contribution rate” means the city contribution rate estimated in a final risk sharing valuation study under Section 8B or 8C of this Act, as applicable, as required by Section 8B(a)(5) of this Act.
(11-d) “Estimated total city contribution” means the total city contribution estimated by the pension system actuary or the city actuary, as applicable, by using the estimated city contribution rates and the estimated city contribution amounts recommended by each actuary for purposes of preparing the initial risk sharing valuation study under Section 8C of this Act.
(11-e) “Fiscal year,” except as provided by Section 1B of this Act, means a fiscal year beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30.
(11-f) “Funded ratio” means the ratio of the pension system’s actuarial value of assets divided by the pension system’s actuarial accrued liability.
(11-g) “Legacy liability” means the unfunded actuarial accrued liability:
(A) for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016, reduced to reflect:
* * *