Texas Vernon’s Civil Statutes 6243h – Municipal Pension System in Cities of 1,500,000 or More
Sec. 1. DEFINITIONS. In this Act:
(1) “Actuarial data” includes:
(A) the census data, assumption tables, disclosure of methods, and financial information that are routinely used by the pension system actuary for the pension system’s studies or an actuarial experience study under Section 8D of this Act; and
* * *
(14-a) “Normal cost rate” means the salary weighted average of the individual normal cost rates determined for the current active population, plus the assumed administrative expenses determined in the most recent actuarial experience study conducted under Section 8D of this Act, expressed as a rate, provided the assumed administrative expenses may not exceed 1.25 percent of pensionable payroll for the current fiscal year unless agreed to by the city.
(14-b) “Payoff year” means the year a liability layer is fully amortized under the amortization period. A payoff year may not be extended or accelerated for a period that is less than one month.
(15) “Pension” means a benefit payable to a retired member out of the pension fund based on a disability or service retirement.
(16) “Pension board” means the board of trustees of the pension system created under Chapter 358, Acts of the 48th Legislature, Regular Session, 1943 (Article 6243g, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes), and reenacted and continued under this Act for the purpose of administering the pension system.
(17) “Pension fund” means assets consisting of the contributions made by the city, contributions made by any member, and any income, profits, or other amounts resulting from the investment of those contributions.
(17-a) “Pension obligation bond” means a bond issued in accordance with Chapter 107, Local Government Code.
(18) “Pension system,” unless the context otherwise requires, means the retirement, disability, and survivor benefit plans for municipal employees of a city under this Act and employees under Section 3(d) of this Act.
(18-a) “Pension system actuary” means the actuary engaged by the pension system under Section 2B of this Act.
(18-b) “Pensionable payroll” means the combined salaries, in an applicable fiscal year, paid to all:
(A) members; and
(B) if applicable, participants in any alternative retirement plan established under Section 1C of this Act, including a cash balance retirement plan established under that section.
(19) “Predecessor system” means the retirement system authorized by Chapter 358, Acts of the 48th Legislature, Regular Session, 1943 (Article 6243g, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).
(20) “Previous service” means any service as an employee, other than prior service, that preceded a member’s current period of employment.
(20-a) “Price inflation assumption” means:
(A) the most recent headline consumer price index 10-year forecast published in the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia Survey of Professional Forecasters; or
(B) if the forecast described by Paragraph (A) of this subdivision is not available, another standard as determined by mutual agreement between the city and the pension board entered into under Section 3(n) of this Act.
(21) “Prior service” means any service performed as an employee before September 1, 1943.
(21-a) “Projected pensionable payroll” means the estimated pensionable payroll for the fiscal year beginning 12 months after the date of the risk sharing valuation study prepared under Section 8B of this Act, at the time of calculation by:
(A) projecting the prior fiscal year’s pensionable payroll forward two years using the current payroll growth rate assumptions; and
(B) adjusting, if necessary, for changes in population or other known factors, provided those factors would have a material impact on the calculation, as determined by the pension board.
(22) “Retiree” means a former member of the pension system who:
(A) has separated from service;
(B) has met the eligibility requirements for a deferred retirement pension, normal retirement pension, or disability pension under this Act; and
(C) is receiving a deferred retirement pension, normal retirement pension, or disability pension under this Act based on service that was credited to the person.
(23) “Salary” means base pay, longevity pay, and shift-differential pay paid to an employee and attributable to services rendered by the employee, regardless of how the employee was paid.
(24) “Separation from service” means the cessation of work for the city or the pension system in an eligible position covered by this Act for any reason involving the person’s removal from the employment rolls of the city or the pension system, including death, discharge, resignation, or retirement, the effective date of which shall be certified by the city or the pension system. The term includes the termination of employment.
(25) “Service” means each day of services and work performed by an employee, including an authorized absence. The term does not include a period in which a person:
(A) is a DROP participant;
(B) is suspended from duty without pay;
(C) is on leave of absence without pay;
(D) is ineligible for membership under Section 4 of this Act; or
(E) is separated from service.
(26) “Surviving spouse” means a spouse by marriage of a member, deferred participant, or retiree at the time of death of the member, deferred participant, or retiree and as of the date of separation from service by the member, deferred participant, or retiree.
(26-a) “Third quarter line rate” means the corridor midpoint plus 2.5 percentage points.
(26-b) “Total city contribution” means, for a fiscal year, an amount equal to the sum of:
(A) the city contribution rate multiplied by the pensionable payroll for the fiscal year; and
(B) the city contribution amount for the fiscal year.
(27) “Trustee” means a trustee of the pension board.
* * *