Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 103.001 – Costs Payable
(a) In a justice or municipal court, a cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is:
(1) produced or ready to be produced, containing the items of cost; and
(2) signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.
(b) In a court other than a justice or municipal court, a cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill containing the items of cost is:
(1) produced;
(2) signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost; and
(3) provided to the person charged with the cost.