Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 12.01 – Felonies
Except as provided in Articles 12.015 and 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward:
(1) no limitation:
(A) murder and manslaughter;
(B) sexual assault under § 22.011(a)(2), Penal Code, or aggravated sexual assault under § 22.021(a)(1)(B), Penal Code;
(C) sexual assault, if:
(i) during the investigation of the offense biological matter is collected and the matter:
(a) has not yet been subjected to forensic DNA testing; or
(b) has been subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show that the matter does not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained; or
(ii) probable cause exists to believe that the defendant has committed the same or a similar sex offense against five or more victims;
(D) continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual under § 21.02, Penal Code;
(E) indecency with a child under § 21.11, Penal Code;
(F) an offense involving leaving the scene of a collision under § 550.021, Transportation Code, if the collision resulted in the death of a person;
(G) trafficking of persons under Section 20A.02(a)(7) or (8), Penal Code;
(H) continuous trafficking of persons under Section 20A.03, Penal Code;
(I) compelling prostitution under § 43.05(a)(2) or (3), Penal Code; or