Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 2.26 – Digital Signature and Electronic Documents
(a) In this section, “digital signature” means an electronic identifier intended by the person using it to have the same force and effect as the use of a manual signature.
(b) An electronically transmitted document issued or received by a court or a clerk of the court in a criminal matter is considered signed if a digital signature is transmitted with the document.