Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 20A.302 – Preparation of Indictment
(a) The attorney representing the state shall prepare, with as little delay as possible, each indictment found by the grand jury and shall deliver the indictment to the foreperson. The attorney shall endorse on the indictment the name of each witness on whose testimony the indictment was found.
(b) The foreperson shall officially sign each indictment prepared and delivered under Subsection (a).