Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 24.06 – What Is Disobedience of a Subpoena
It shall be held that a witness refuses to obey a subpoena:
1. If he is not in attendance on the court on the day set apart for taking up the criminal docket or on any day subsequent thereto and before the final disposition or continuance of the particular case in which he is a witness;
2. If he is not in attendance at any other time named in a writ; and
3. If he refuses without legal cause to produce evidence in his possession which he has been summoned to bring with him and produce.