Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 38.07 – Testimony in Corroboration of Victim of Sexual Offense
(a) A conviction under Chapter 21, Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), § 22.011, or § 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.
(b) The requirement that the victim inform another person of an alleged offense does not apply if at the time of the alleged offense the victim was a person: