Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 42A.001 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Community supervision” means the placement of a defendant by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court for a specified period during which:
(A) criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt; or
(B) a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.
(2) “Court” means a court of record having original criminal jurisdiction.
(3) “Electronic monitoring” includes voice tracking systems, position tracking systems, position location systems, biometric tracking systems, and any other electronic or telecommunications system that may be used to assist in the supervision of defendants under this chapter.
(4) “Supervision officer” means a person appointed or employed under § 76.004, Government Code, to supervise defendants placed on community supervision.