Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 62.402 – Determination of Minimum Required Registration Period
(a) The department by rule shall determine the minimum required registration period under federal law for each reportable conviction or adjudication under this chapter.
(b) After determining the minimum required registration period for each reportable conviction or adjudication under Subsection (a), the department shall compile and publish a list of reportable convictions or adjudications for which a person must register under this chapter for a period that exceeds the minimum required registration period under federal law.