Texas Education Code 11.156 – Donations to the Public Schools
(a) A conveyance, devise, or bequest of property for the benefit of the public schools made by anyone for any county, municipality, or district, if not otherwise directed by the donor, vests the property in the county school trustees, the board of trustees of the municipality or district, or their successors in office as trustees for those to be benefited by the donation.
(b) The funds or other property donated or the income from the property may be spent by the trustees:
(1) for any purpose designated by the donor that is in keeping with the lawful purposes of the schools for the benefit of which the donation was made; or
(2) for any legal purpose if a specific purpose is not designated by the donor.