Texas Education Code 21.009 – Pre-Employment Affidavit
(a) An applicant for a position described by § 21.003(a) or (b) with a school district, district of innovation, open-enrollment charter school, private school, regional education service center, or shared services arrangement must submit, using a form adopted by the agency, a pre-employment affidavit disclosing whether the applicant has ever been charged with, adjudicated for, or convicted of having an inappropriate relationship with a minor.
(b) An applicant who answers affirmatively concerning an inappropriate relationship with a minor must disclose in the affidavit all relevant facts pertaining to the charge, adjudication, or conviction, including, for a charge, whether the charge was determined to be true or false.