Texas Education Code 21.104 – Discharge During Year or Suspension Without Pay Under Probationary Contract
(a) A teacher employed under a probationary contract may be discharged at any time for good cause as determined by the board of trustees, good cause being the failure to meet the accepted standards of conduct for the profession as generally recognized and applied in similarly situated school districts in this state.
(b) In lieu of discharge or pending discharge, a school district may suspend a teacher without pay for good cause as specified by Subsection (a) for a period not to extend beyond the end of the current school year.