Texas Education Code 21.257 – Recommendation of Hearing Examiner
(a) Not later than the 60th day after the date on which the commissioner receives a teacher’s written request for a hearing, the hearing examiner shall complete the hearing and make a written recommendation that:
(1) includes proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(2) may include a proposal for granting relief.
(a-1) A determination by the hearing examiner regarding good cause for the suspension of a teacher without pay or the termination of a probationary, continuing, or term contract is a conclusion of law and may be adopted, rejected, or changed by the board of trustees or board subcommittee as provided by § 21.259(b).