Texas Education Code 37.124 – Disruption of Classes
(a) A person other than a primary or secondary grade student enrolled in the school commits an offense if the person, on school property or on public property within 500 feet of school property, alone or in concert with others, intentionally disrupts the conduct of classes or other school activities.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C misdemeanor | up to $500 |
(c) In this section:
(1) “Disrupting the conduct of classes or other school activities” includes:
(A) emitting noise of an intensity that prevents or hinders classroom instruction;
(B) enticing or attempting to entice a student away from a class or other school activity that the student is required to attend;
(C) preventing or attempting to prevent a student from attending a class or other school activity that the student is required to attend; and
(D) entering a classroom without the consent of either the principal or the teacher and, through either acts of misconduct or the use of loud or profane language, disrupting class activities.
(2) “Public property” includes a street, highway, alley, public park, or sidewalk.
(3) “School property” includes a public school campus or school grounds on which a public school is located and any grounds or buildings used by a school for an assembly or other school-sponsored activity.
(d) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a) that, at the time the person engaged in conduct prohibited under that subsection, the person was younger than 12 years of age.