Texas Education Code 38.032 – Seizure Management and Treatment Plan
(a) The parent or guardian of a student with a seizure disorder may seek care for the student’s seizures while the student is at school or participating in a school activity by submitting to the school district at which the student is enrolled a copy of a seizure management and treatment plan developed by the student’s parent or guardian and the physician responsible for the student’s seizure treatment. The plan must be:
(1) on the form adopted under Subsection (b); and
(2) submitted to and reviewed by the district:
(A) before or at the beginning of the school year;
(B) on enrollment of the student, if the student enrolls in the district after the beginning of the school year; or
(C) as soon as practicable following a diagnosis of a seizure disorder for the student.