Texas Education Code 51.255 – Failure to Report or False Report; Offenses
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) is required to make a report under § 51.252 and knowingly fails to make the report; or
(2) with the intent to harm or deceive, knowingly makes a report under § 51.252 that is false.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the actor intended to conceal the incident that the actor was required to report under § 51.252.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $4,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $2,000 |