Texas Education Code 61.304 – Requisite Authority to Grant Degrees and Offer Courses; Offenses
(a) A person may not grant or award a degree or offer to grant or award a degree on behalf of a private postsecondary educational institution unless the institution has been issued a certificate of authority to grant the degree by the board in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(b) A person may not represent that credits earned or granted by that person or institution are applicable for credit toward a degree to be granted by some other person or institution except under conditions and in a manner specified and approved by the board.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $4,000 |