Texas Election Code 161.007 – Unlawfully Prohibiting Employee From Attending Political Convention
(a) A person commits an offense if, with respect to another over whom the person has authority in the scope of employment, the person knowingly:
(1) refuses to permit the other person to be absent from work for the purpose of attending a precinct convention in which the other person is eligible to participate or attending a county, district, or state convention to which the other person is a delegate; or
(2) subjects or threatens to subject the other person to a penalty for the purpose of preventing or retaliating for the other person’s attendance at a precinct convention in which the other person is eligible to participate or for the other person’s attendance at a county, district, or state convention to which the other person is a delegate.
(b) In this section, “penalty” means a loss or reduction of wages or other benefit of employment other than a deduction for the actual time of absence from work.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C misdemeanor | up to $500 |