Texas Election Code 191.004 – Presidential Primary Ballot
(a) A single ballot shall be used for the presidential primary election and general primary election. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of the ballot, which must accommodate the regular form for the general primary election to the extent practicable.
(b) The names of the presidential candidates shall be printed as the first race on the ballot under the heading “Preference For Presidential Nominee” followed by the instruction, “You may vote for one presidential candidate whose name appears on the ballot by making a mark in the shape beside the candidate’s name.” If party rules provide for voting for an uncommitted status, the instruction shall read, “You may vote for one presidential candidate whose name appears on the ballot by making a mark in the shape beside the candidate’s name or you may vote as uncommitted by making a mark in the shape beside ‘Uncommitted.’ Make only one choice.” The instruction shall be changed as appropriate to accommodate the form of a voting system ballot.