Texas Election Code 203.013 – Expedited Election
(a) This section applies to a special election to fill an unexpired term if a vacancy occurs:
(1) during a regular session of the legislature and more than 25 days before the last possible day of the session; or
(2) during the 60 days immediately prior to the date of convening any session of the legislature.
(b) This section supersedes other provisions of this title to the extent of any conflict.