Texas Election Code 212.031 – Final Action On Petition
(a) If a recount petition complies with the applicable requirements, the recount coordinator shall approve the petition and note on the petition its approved status and the date of the approval. The recount coordinator shall immediately notify the recount supervisor of the approval. The recount supervisor shall, with the written approval of the recount coordinator, order the recount to be held on the later of the seventh day after the date the petition is determined to comply with the applicable requirements or the day after all ballots have been delivered to the general custodian of election records.
(b) If the petition does not comply with the applicable requirements, the recount coordinator shall determine whether it is correctable by amendment. If the petition is not correctable, the coordinator shall reject the petition. If the petition is correctable, the coordinator shall delay acting on the petition until the deadline for amending it. If at that time the petition is not corrected, the coordinator shall reject the petition.