Texas Election Code 272.009 – Bilingual Election Clerks
(a) The presiding judge of an election precinct subject to Section 272.002 shall make reasonable efforts to appoint a sufficient number of election clerks who are fluent in both English and Spanish to serve the needs of the Spanish-speaking voters of the precinct.
(b) If the number of election clerks appointed under Subsection (a) is insufficient to serve the needs of the Spanish-speaking voters in the election, the authority appointing election judges for the election shall appoint at least one clerk who is fluent in both English and Spanish to serve at a central location to provide assistance for Spanish-speaking voters. On a primary election day, the county chairs of each party holding a primary shall each appoint one clerk under this subsection.