Texas Election Code 4.003 – Method of Giving Notice
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), notice of an election must be given by any one or more of the following methods:
(1) by publishing the notice at least once, not earlier than the 30th day or later than the 10th day before election day:
(A) in a newspaper published in the territory that is covered by the election and is in the jurisdiction of the authority responsible for giving the notice; or
(B) in a newspaper of general circulation in the territory if none is published in the jurisdiction of the authority responsible for giving the notice;
(2) by posting, not later than the 21st day before election day, a copy of the notice at a public place in each election precinct that is in the jurisdiction of the authority responsible for giving the notice; or
(3) by mailing, not later than the 10th day before election day, a copy of the notice to each registered voter of the territory that is covered by the election and is in the jurisdiction of the authority responsible for giving the notice.
(b) In addition to any other notice given for an election under Subsection (a), not later than the 21st day before election day, a county shall post a copy of a notice of the election given by the county or provided to the county under Section 4.008(a), which must include the location of each polling place, on the county’s Internet website, if the county maintains a website. An authority responsible for giving notice of an election may post a copy of the notice on the bulletin board used for posting notices of the meetings of the governing body of the political subdivision that the authority serves. If a county does not maintain a website, the authority responsible for giving notice of the election shall post a copy of a notice of the election on the bulletin board used for posting notices of the meetings of the governing body of the political subdivision that the authority serves. For each precinct that is combined to form a consolidated precinct under Section 42.008, not later than the 10th day before election day, the authority shall also post, at the polling place used in the preceding general election, notice of the precinct’s consolidation and the location of the polling place in the consolidated precinct. A notice posted under this subsection must remain posted continuously through election day.