Texas Election Code 42.0051 – Combining Certain Precincts
(a) This section applies only to a county with a population of less than 1.2 million that does not participate in the countywide polling place program described by § 43.007.
(a-1) In a general or special election for which use of county election precincts is required, the commissioner’s court may, on the recommendation of the county election board, combine county election precincts notwithstanding § 42.005 if:
(1) the commissioners court cannot secure a suitable polling place location under § 43.031; and
(2) the location of the combined polling place adequately serves the voters of the combined precinct.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1085 (S.B. 924), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2023.
(c) A combined precinct under this section may not contain more than 10,000 registered voters.
(d) A combined precinct may not be established if it:
(1) results in a dilution of voting strength of a group covered by the federal Voting Rights Act (42 U.S.C. § 1973c et seq.);
(2) results in a dilution of representation of a group covered by the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral process or procedure; or
(3) results in discouraging participation by a group covered by the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral process or procedure because of the location of a polling place or other factors.