Texas Election Code 64.012 – Illegal Voting
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote;
(2) votes or attempts to vote more than once in an election;
(3) votes or attempts to vote a ballot belonging to another person, or by impersonating another person;
(4) marks or attempts to mark any portion of another person’s ballot without the consent of that person, or without specific direction from that person how to mark the ballot; or
(5) votes or attempts to vote in an election in this state after voting in another state in an election in which a federal office appears on the ballot and the election day for both states is the same day.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree unless the person is convicted of an attempt, in which event it is a state jail felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
State jail felony | between 180 days and 2 years | up to $10,000 |