Texas Estates Code 1051.001 – Issuance of Notice or Process in General
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person is not required to be cited or otherwise given notice in a guardianship proceeding except in a situation in which this title expressly provides for citation or the giving of notice.
(b) If this title does not expressly provide for citation or the issuance or return of notice in a guardianship proceeding, the court may require that notice be given. A court that requires that notice be given shall prescribe the form and manner of service of the notice and the return of service.