LawServer Nav Menu
Texas Estates Code 1054.001 – Appointment of Attorney Ad Litem in Proceeding for Appointment of Guardian
Have a question?
    (1) a county court in the exercise of its probate jurisdiction;
    (2) a court created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction; and
    (3) a district court exercising original probate jurisdiction in a contested matter. See Texas Estates Code 22.007
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Ward: means a person for whom a guardian has been appointed. See Texas Estates Code 22.033
In a proceeding under this title for the appointment of a guardian, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the proposed ward‘s interests.