LawServer Nav Menu
Texas Estates Code 1054.051 – Appointment of Guardian Ad Litem in Guardianship Proceeding
    (1) a county court in the exercise of its probate jurisdiction;
    (2) a court created by statute and authorized to exercise probate jurisdiction; or
    (3) a district court exercising probate jurisdiction in a contested matter. See Texas Estates Code 22.019
  • Person: includes a natural person and a corporation. See Texas Estates Code 22.027
The judge may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of an incapacitated person in a guardianship proceeding.