LawServer Nav Menu
Texas Estates Code 1054.054 – Duties
(a) A guardian ad litem is an officer of the court.
(b) A guardian ad litem shall protect the incapacitated person whose interests the guardian has been appointed to represent in a manner that will enable the court to determine the action that will be in that person’s best interests.
    (1) a county court in the exercise of its probate jurisdiction;
    (2) a court created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction; and
    (3) a district court exercising original probate jurisdiction in a contested matter. See Texas Estates Code 22.007
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Person: includes a natural person and a corporation. See Texas Estates Code 22.027
  • Ward: means a person for whom a guardian has been appointed. See Texas Estates Code 22.033
(c) The guardian ad litem shall:
(1) investigate whether a guardianship is necessary for the proposed ward; and
(2) evaluate alternatives to guardianship and supports and services available to the proposed ward that would avoid the need for appointment of a guardian.
(d) The information gathered by the guardian ad litem under Subsection (c) is subject to examination by the court.