Texas Estates Code 1152.001 – Guardian to Serve Pending Appeal of Appointment
Pending an appeal from an order or judgment appointing a guardian, the appointee shall continue to:
(1) act as guardian; and
(2) prosecute a pending suit in favor of the guardianship.