Texas Estates Code 1204.108 – Delivery of Ward’s Property in Possession of Guardian of the Person On Settlement of Guardianship of the Estate
(a) If the guardianship of a ward is required to be settled as provided by § 1204.001, the guardian of the person shall deliver all of the ward’s property in the guardian’s possession or control to the emancipated ward or other person entitled to the property. If the ward is deceased, the guardian shall deliver the property to the personal representative of the deceased ward’s estate or other person entitled to the property.
(b) If none of the ward’s property is in the guardian of the person’s possession or control, the guardian shall, not later than the 60th day after the date the guardianship is required to be settled, file with the court a sworn affidavit that states:
(1) the reason the guardianship was terminated; and
(2) to whom the ward’s property in the guardian’s possession was delivered.