Texas Estates Code 255.053 – Succession by Pretermitted Child If Testator Has Living Child At Will’s Execution
(a) If no provision is made in the testator‘s last will for any child of the testator who is living when the testator executes the will, a pretermitted child succeeds to the portion of the testator’s separate and community estate, other than any portion of the estate devised to the pretermitted child’s other parent, to which the pretermitted child would have been entitled under § 201.001 if the testator had died intestate without a surviving spouse, except as limited by § 255.056.
(b) If a provision, whether vested or contingent, is made in the testator’s last will for one or more children of the testator who are living when the testator executes the will, a pretermitted child is entitled only to a portion of the disposition made to children under the will that is equal to the portion the child would have received if the testator had:
(1) included all of the testator’s pretermitted children with the children on whom benefits were conferred under the will; and
(2) given an equal share of those benefits to each child.