Texas Estates Code 256.152 – Additional Proof Required for Probate of Will
(a) An applicant for the probate of a will must prove the following to the court‘s satisfaction, in addition to the proof required by Section 256.151, to obtain the probate:
(1) the testator did not revoke the will; and
(2) if the will is not self-proved, the testator:
(A) executed the will with the formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make the will valid; and
(B) at the time of executing the will, was of sound mind and:
(i) was 18 years of age or older;
(ii) was or had been married; or
(iii) was a member of the armed forces of the United States, an auxiliary of the armed forces of the United States, or the United States Maritime Service.
(b) A will that is self-proved as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 251, that is self-proved in accordance with the law of another state or foreign country where the will was executed, as that law existed at the time of the will’s execution, or that is self-proved in accordance with the law of another state or foreign country where the testator was domiciled or had a place of residence, as that law existed at the time of the will’s execution or the time of the testator’s death, is not required to have any additional proof that the will was executed with the formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required to make the will valid.