Texas Estates Code 31.002 – Matters Related to Probate Proceeding
(a) For purposes of this code, in a county in which there is no statutory probate court or county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, a matter related to a probate proceeding includes:
(1) an action against a personal representative or former personal representative arising out of the representative’s performance of the duties of a personal representative;
(2) an action against a surety of a personal representative or former personal representative;
(3) a claim brought by a personal representative on behalf of an estate;
(4) an action brought against a personal representative in the representative’s capacity as personal representative;
(5) an action for trial of title to real property that is estate property, including the enforcement of a lien against the property; and
(6) an action for trial of the right of property that is estate property.
(b) For purposes of this code, in a county in which there is no statutory probate court, but in which there is a county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, a matter related to a probate proceeding includes:
(1) all matters and actions described in Subsection (a);
(2) the interpretation and administration of a testamentary trust if the will creating the trust has been admitted to probate in the court; and
(3) the interpretation and administration of an inter vivos trust created by a decedent whose will has been admitted to probate in the court.