Texas Estates Code 351.053 – Authority to Serve Pending Appeal of Appointment
(1) exists originally and as the property changes in form by sale, reinvestment, or otherwise;
(2) is augmented by any accretions and other additions to the property, including any property to be distributed to the decedent's representative by the trustee of a trust that terminates on the decedent's death, and substitutions for the property; and
(3) is diminished by any decreases in or distributions from the property. See Texas Estates Code 22.012 - Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
Pending an appeal from an order or judgment appointing an administrator or temporary administrator, the appointee shall continue to:
(1) act as administrator or temporary administrator; and
(2) prosecute any suit then pending in favor of the estate.