Texas Estates Code 360.151 – Appointment of Commissioners
(1) a county court in the exercise of its probate jurisdiction;
(2) a court created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction; and
(3) a district court exercising original probate jurisdiction in a contested matter. See Texas Estates Code 22.007 - Estate: means a decedent's property, as that property:
(1) exists originally and as the property changes in form by sale, reinvestment, or otherwise;
(2) is augmented by any accretions and other additions to the property, including any property to be distributed to the decedent's representative by the trustee of a trust that terminates on the decedent's death, and substitutions for the property; and
(3) is diminished by any decreases in or distributions from the property. See Texas Estates Code 22.012
If the estate does not consist entirely of money or debts due to the estate and the court has not previously determined that the estate is incapable of partition, the court shall appoint three or more discreet and disinterested persons as commissioners to make a partition and distribution of the estate.