Texas Estates Code 51.003 – Contents of Citation or Notice
(a) A citation or notice must:
(1) be directed to the person to be cited or notified;
(2) be dated;
(3) state the style and number of the proceeding;
(4) state the court in which the proceeding is pending;
(5) describe generally the nature of the proceeding or matter to which the citation or notice relates;
(6) direct the person being cited or notified to appear by filing a written contest or answer or to perform another required action; and
(7) state when and where the appearance or performance described by Subdivision (6) is required.
(b) A citation or notice issued by the county clerk must be styled “The State of Texas” and be signed by the clerk under the court’s seal.